Retenbach Constructors, Inc. v. CM Partnership, 639 S.E.2d 16 (N.C. App. 2007)
[…] bankruptcy petition in March 2003. Thereafter, defendants each claimed a first
priority, perfected security interest in approximately $72,500 that plaintiff
Rentenbach Constructors, Inc., owes to Forsyth Drywall. Plaintiff, which is not
a party to this appeal, filed an interpleader action in November 2004.
Defendants interpled their respective claims, and each filed a summary judgment
motion. On 26 September 2005 the trial court granted LSB's motion for summary
judgment, from which order CM appeals.
* * *
Priority
among competing security interests is governed generally by N.C. Gen.Stat. §
25-9-322 (2005), which states in relevant part that:
(a) ... Except as
otherwise provided in this section, priority among conflicting security
interests ... in the same collateral is determined according to the following
rules:
(1) Conflicting
perfected security interests ... rank according to priority in time of filing
or perfection. Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering
the collateral is first made or the security interest ... is first
perfected, if there is no period thereafter when there is neither filing nor
perfection.
N.C. Gen.Stat. §
25-9-322(a)(1) (2005) (emphasis added). The “filing covering the collateral” is
a UCC-1 financing statement:
Pursuant to §§
25-9-302(1) and 25-9-303, therefore, a financing statement that identifies the
debtor, covers the collateral at issue, and contains the debtor's signature