Retenbach Constructors, Inc. v. CM Partnership, 639 S.E.2d 16 (N.C. App. 2007)
[…] this case. Because filing is a necessary element of perfection, § 25-9-303, the
priority provision discussed above, § [25-9-322(a)(1)], essentially creates a
rule in which the first creditor to file a sufficient financing statement
has priority. [Citations omitted.]
Thus, the first
party to perfect its security interest in collateral by filing a UCC financing
statement generally will have priority over subsequent lenders who rely on the
same collateral to secure a loan.
The financing
statement may be filed before the security agreement is drafted. See N.C.
Gen.Stat. § 25-9-308(a) (2005) (A security interest is perfected if “it has
attached and all of the applicable requirements for perfection in G.S. 25-9-310
through G.S. 25-9-316 have been satisfied. A security interest is perfected
when it attaches if the applicable requirements are satisfied before the
security interest attaches.”).
“North Carolina's is
essentially a system of notice filing pursuant to which the notice provided by
a financing statement ‘indicates merely that the secured party who has filed
may have a security interest in the collateral described. Further inquiry from