CASE: Vornado
[…] [Footnote omitted.] This stringent standard, however, has not precluded courts applying New York law from granting summary judgment when they found there was no genuine issue of material fact regarding the commercial reasonableness of a foreclosure sale. [Footnote omitted.]
Primestone complains the foreclosure auction was not performed in a commercially reasonable manner. New York U.C.C. Section 9-627 establishes guidelines for the determination of commercial reasonableness. Under subsection (a), the fact that a greater amount of money could have been "obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not itself sufficient" to establish that the disposition was not made in a commercially reasonable manner.