CASE: Vornado
[…] [FN42] Such a generalized policy must give way in this circumstance, however, because there can be little doubt that Vornado was one of the most interested and able potential purchasers of the Units. By conducting a private sale, and thus eliminating Vornado as a potential purchaser, the price for the Units had the potential to be much lower than the ultimate selling price.
FN41. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-610(c) provides that "a secured party may purchase collateral: (1) at a public disposition; or (2) at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations".
FN42. NY U.C.C. § 9-610 Official Comment 2.
Primestone also argues that the price attained for the Units was unreasonably low. At the auction, the Units sold at a price equivalent to the closing price of PGE shares on the New York Stock Exchange on the date of the foreclosure sale.