CASE: Custer
[…] [Citations omitted.]

At trial, the trustee abandoned his argument based on Iowa Code § 321.50(6). That subsection would have been relevant only if AHFC had held the Iowa certificate of title for 30 days without obtaining notation of its lien. Nevertheless, the court finds that the trustee has shown that AHFC's interest in the vehicle as of the date of Custer's petition was an unperfected lien which was subordinate to the trustee's rights under 11 U.S.C. § 544(a).

A lien creditor takes priority over the holder of an unperfected security interest. Iowa Code § 554.9317(1). An exception to this general rule exists for holders of a purchase-money security interest. If a purchase-money creditor perfects its security interest "within twenty days after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral, the security interest takes priority over the rights of a ... lien creditor which arise between the time the security interest attaches" and the time of perfection. Iowa Code § 554.9317(5).