Case: World Auxillary Power
[…] [Fn 27]

[Fn 19. 17 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.]

[Fn 20. Id. At § 102(a).]

[Fn 21. Id. § 411(a) ("[N]o action for infringement of the copyright in any ... work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made ...."); id. § 412 "[N]o award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees ... shall be made for ... any infringement of copyright ... before the effective date of its registration....").]

[Fn 22. Id. § 408(a) ("[T]he owner of copyright ... may obtain registration of the copyright claim.... Such registration is not a condition of copyright protection.").]

[Fn 23. Id. §§ 101, 205(a).]

[Fn 24. Id. §§ 101, 205(d).]

[Fn 25. Id. § 205(a) (emphasis added.)]

[Fn 26. Id. § 101 ("A 'transfer of copyright ownership' is an assignment, mortgage, exclusive license, or any other conveyance, alienation, or hypothecation of a copyright....").]