Case: World Auxillary Power
[…] Since copyright is created every time people set pen to paper, or fingers to keyboard, and affix their thoughts in a tangible medium, [Fn 71] writers, artists, computer programmers, and web designers would have to have their hands tied down to keep them from creating unregistered copyrights all day every day.  Moreover, the Copyright Act says that copyrights "may" be registered, [Fn 72] implying that they don't have to be, and since a fee is charged [Fn 73] and time and effort is required, the statute sets up a regime in which most copyrights won't ever be registered.

[Fn 70. See 17 U.S.C.  § 411(a).]

[Fn 71. See id. § 102(a) ("[C]opyright protection subsists ... in original works of authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression....").

[Fn 72. Id.  § 408(a) ("[T]he owner of copyright ...  may obtain registration of the copyright claim....  Such registration is not a condition of copyright protection.").]

[Fn 73. See, generally, Copyright Office Circular 4 (2002).]

Though Congress must have contemplated that most copyrights would be unregistered, it only provided for protection of security interests in registered copyrights.