Case: World Auxillary Power
[…] [Fn 22] Likewise, the Copyright Act's provision for recording "transfers of copyright ownership" [Fn 23] (the Act's term that includes security interests) [Fn 24] is permissive, not mandatory: "Any transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining to copyright may be recorded in the Copyright Office...." [Fn 25]  The Copyright Act's use of the word "mortgage" as one definition of a "transfer" [Fn 26] is properly read to include security interests under Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code. [Fn 27]

[Fn 19. 17 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.]

[Fn 20. Id. At § 102(a).]

[Fn 21. Id. § 411(a) ("[N]o action for infringement of the copyright in any ... work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made ...."); id. § 412 "[N]o award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees ... shall be made for ... any infringement of copyright ... before the effective date of its registration....").]

[Fn 22. Id. § 408(a) ("[T]he owner of copyright ... may obtain registration of the copyright claim.... Such registration is not a condition of copyright protection.").]

[Fn 23. Id. §§ 101, 205(a).]

[Fn 24. Id. §§ 101, 205(d).]

[Fn 25. Id. § 205(a) (emphasis added.)]