Chapter 25 The How and Why of Priority
[…] F. New 9-201 and the Rule that Secured Parties Prevail Except
There is another basic point to be made here. Despite the possibility that third parties can get interests in collateral and that conflicts between a secured party and third parties can and do arise, the "general rule" is that secured parties prevail in such conflicts. Under former section 9-201, "except as otherwise provided by this Act, " a security agreement was effective according to its terms against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors. New section 9-201(a)similarly states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code], a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.* * *
The next two problems capture the essence of basic points made in this chapter.
Problem 25.1 (interactive)
Doris Debtor develops computer programs to assist law students to learn commercial law. Doris owns a high-powered computer that she purchased on credit from Doorway Computers, Inc.