Part IV Creating an Enforceable Article 9 Security Interest
[…] As will be seen in Chapter 30 (Secured Party Versus Trustee in Bankruptcy), when value is given before a security interest is created the trustee may be able to avoid the security interest under BRA § 547 (the avoidable preference provision) leaving the creditor unsecured.  Moreover, securing or satisfying an antecedent debt is not considered "new value" as that concept is defined in new section 9-102(a)(57).  Certain priority rules considered in Part VI turn on whether new value has been given.

C. Debtor's Rights in the Collateral

Under former section 9-203(1)(c) a security interest was enforceable only if the debtor had rights in the collateral. New Article 9 section 9-203(b)(2) expands former section 9-203(1)(c) by requiring that the debtor have rights in the collateral "or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party."  At one level the requirement imposed by this section is straightforward and rather intuitive.  After all, you would not expect a debtor to be able to create an enforceable security interest in property in which the debtor has no rights.