Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] As for searching parties, they also should use the debtor's legal name, again determined by reference to some authoritative document, and also have a search conducted using other names that the debtor may be known by as well. The extent to which a creditor, either as a filing or searching party, takes these precautions will depend on that creditors assessment of the need to do so given what is at stake. The greater the dollar amount involved the more cautious a creditor will wish to be.
d. Partnership Debtors
Certain organizational debtors, such as partnerships, may not have names. Under new section 9-503(a)(4)(B) if the debtor does not have a name the financing statement sufficiently shows the name of the debtor only if "the names of the partners, members, associates, or other persons comprising the debtor" are used. To illustrate, if a partnership does not have a name then the names of all the general partners must appear on the financing statement.