Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] Suppose, however, that First Bank submits a financing statement that uses the correct name for the debtor, “Desert Solar, Inc.,” but fails to include a mailing address for the debtor. The financing statement satisfies new section 9-502, but it is defective under new section 9-516(b), specifically, new section 9-516(b)(5)(A), which requires a mailing address for the debtor. Under new section 9-520(a) the filing office should reject the financing statement. If the filing office does reject the financing statement, the rejection is proper and under new section 9-516(b) “a filing does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because [of a reason stated in new section 9-516(b)].”