Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] How are secured parties and searchers to know what to do? The answer to these questions is that there are rules for deciding which name is the debtor's correct name for purposes of the filing system.
Under former section 9-402(7), a financing statement sufficiently showed the name of the debtor if it gave the individual, partnership or corporate name of the debtor, whether or not it added trade names or the names of partners. New section 9-503 provides a more elaborate set of rules for determining the debtor's name.
a. Corporate and Other Organizational Debtors
New sections 9-503(a)(1), (a)(2) and (a)(3) deal with certain specifically identified organizational debtors, including especially debtors who are registered organizations. Under new section 9-503(a)(1), "a financing statement sufficiently provides the name of [a debtor who is a registered organization] only if the financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which shows the debtor to have been organized. [Emphasis added.]
"Jurisdiction of organization" is defined in new section 9-102(a)(50) to mean, with respect to a registered organization, the jurisdiction under whose law the organization is organized.