Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] New section 9-506, by its terms, requires that a financing statement substantially comply with Part 5 and that the error be minor. However, insofar as the debtor's name is concerned, these requirements appear to be subsumed into the more general requirement that a financing statement not be seriously misleading. So, new section 9-506(c) is the key section with respect to errors as to the debtor's name and it will be helpful to quote the language of that provision. New section 9-506(c) provides:
If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.
By this language, a financing statement's effectiveness is to be tested by reference to the debtor's correct name, meaning the name that satisfies new section 9-503(a). Where the correct name of the debtor is clear, as would be the case as to a registered organization whose name appears on the public record, the application of new section 9-506(c) should be reasonably straightforward.
Thus, if there is an error in the debtor's name such that the financing statement does not sufficiently provide the debtor's name as required by new section 9-503(a), the financing statement is still effective to perfect a security interest created by the debtor if the financing statement would turn up in a search done under the debtor's correct name using the standard search procedure of the particular filing office.