Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] On the other hand, Official Comment 2 to new section 9-338 indicates that situations where a purchaser is protected by new section 9-338 are likely to be rare.
In the unlikely event that a filing office rejects the financing statement submitted by First Bank the rejection is wrongful because there was no ground for rejection under new section 9-516(b). However, the filing is effective under new section 9-516(d), providing that “a record that is communicated to the filing office with the tender of the filing fee, but which the filing office refuses to accept for a reason other than one set forth in [new section 9-516(b)]” [emphasis added] the filing is effective.
Once again, there is an exception for reliance purchasers. Specifically, new section 9-516(d) states that a filing that is effective even though it was wrongfully rejected is not effective “as against a purchaser of the collateral which gives value in reasonable reliance upon the absence of the record from the files.” For example, if the financing statement submitted by First Bank did not show up in a proper search by a party Ready Lender who then lends to Desert Solar in reasonable reliance on the absence of the financing statement from the system then the financing statement would not be effective against