Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] So, what then is the purpose of requiring the name of the secured party in a financing statement? The answer seems to be that being named as the secured party in a financing statement confers certain rights and imposes specific responsibilities. New Article 9 is somewhat clearer on this point insofar as it refers to a "secured party of record." See new section 9-511. The rights and duties of a secured party of record are considered in later chapters.
C. When a Filing is Effective
As was generally true under former section 9-403(1), under new section 9-516(a) “communication of a record to a filing officer and tender of the filing fee or acceptance of the record by the filing office constitutes filing.” However, this general rule is subject to important qualifications. The starting place is new section 9-520(a) under which a filing office must refuse to accept a filing that is defective under new section 9-516(b) but must accept a filing that is not defective under new section 9-516(b).