Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] Under new section 9-520(a) the filing office should reject the financing statement. If the filing office does reject the financing statement, the rejection is proper and under new section 9-516(b) “a filing does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because [of a reason stated in new section 9-516(b)].”
If the filing office accepts the financing statement even though it should have been rejected the filing is effective under new section 9-520(c), which provides that “a filed financing statement satisfying Section 9-502(a) and (b) is effective, even if the filing office is required to refuse to accept it for filing under [new section 9-520(a)].”