Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] Our concern here is with perfection and continuing perfection.
Under the last sentence of former section 9-402(7), a security interest that continued in transferred collateral was perfected by a filing made prior to the transfer and no further action by the secured party was necessary. This rule is preserved in new section 9-507(a), which provides "a filed financing statement remains effective with respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise disposed of and in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues, even if the secured party knows of or consents to the disposition."