Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] What happens if a secured party attempts to amend a financing statement after the four-month period has expired is not entirely clear.
One might reasonably expect that the corrected financing statement would operate to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired more than four months after the change but that the perfection is not continuous and rather dates from the filing of the amendment. However, new section 9-507(c)(2) states:
[T]he financing statement is not effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor more than four months after the change, unless an amendment to the financing statement which renders the financing statement not seriously misleading is filed within four months of the change.
Read literally, this language means that the financing statement that has become seriously misleading cannot be corrected by an amendment made outside the four-month period. It is conceivable, however, that courts will read new section 9-507(c)(2) to mean that a financing statement is not effective to continuously perfect a security interest unless an amendment is filed within the four-month period, but that a late amendment operates to perfect the security interest from the date it is filed.