Case Commentary Volume 2 (August 2007)
[…] But if the debtor violates its agreement and deposits funds into a deposit account other than the cash-collateral account, the secured party risks being subordinated.

(Emphasis added). [KRS 355.1-110 permits the use of the official comments in the construction and application of Chapter 355.]

KRS 355.9-340 establishes similar priority rules with respect to the depository bank's right of set-off against funds in a customer account that might be subject to a claim by a secured creditor. KRS 355.9-340 provides as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, a bank with which a deposit account is maintained may exercise any right of recoupment or set-off against a secured party that holds a security interest in the deposit account.

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, the application of this article to a security interest in a deposit account does not affect a right of recoupment or set-off of the secured party as to a deposit account maintained with the secured party.

(3) The exercise by a bank of a set-off against a deposit account is ineffective against a secured party that holds a security interest in the deposit account which is perfected by control under KRS 355.9-104(c), if the set-off is based on a claim against the debtor.

KRS 355.9-104 places a bank's right of set-off ahead of the security interest of a secured party in the deposit account. Under this provision, a secured party's interest in the account will be subordinate until and unless the security interest in the deposit account is perfected by control under KRS 355.9-104(c).

Kentucky Highlands contends that the priority rules established by KRS 355.9-340 do not apply where a secured party claims a security interest in the cash proceeds deposited into the commercial account rather than a security interest in the deposit account itself. We disagree. That construction would fail to distinguish between a creditor who neglected to protect its interests and a conscientious secured party that took the necessary steps to establish its priority. The revisions to Article 9 recognize that very distinction.