Case Commentary Volume 2 (August 2007)
[…] Appellee's Brief at 1. Consequently, the Bank argues that a new presumption of priority has been conferred upon depository banks and that secured creditors are required to take specific steps to preserve their interest in funds held by a bank.

We agree with the Bank's argument. By enacting the revisions, the drafters of Revised Article 9 and the legislature of Kentucky have clearly and deliberately shielded depository banks from claims and priority disputes with secured creditors.

Addressing the priority of conflicting security interests in a deposit account, KRS 355.9-327 provides as follows:

(1) A security interest held by a secured party having control of the deposit account under KRS 355.9-104 has priority over a conflicting security interest held by a secured party that does not have control.

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, security interests perfected by control under KRS 355.9-314 rank according to priority in time of obtaining control.

(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of this subsection, a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained has priority over a conflicting security interest held by another secured party.

(4) A security interest perfected by control under KRS 355.9-104(1) has priority over a security interest held by the bank with which the deposit account is maintained. (Emphasis added.)

The official commentary to the UCC explains the bank's super-priority status as follows:

Under paragraph (3), the security interest of the bank with which the deposit account is maintained normally takes priority over all other conflicting security interests in the deposit account, regardless of whether the deposit account constitutes the competing party's original collateral or its proceeds.