Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] Here the question is whether there is a purchase money security interest in goods such as will result in automatic perfection.

Under new section 9-103(b)(1), a security interest is a purchase money security interest in goods to the extent that the goods are purchase money collateral with respect to the security interest.  "Purchase money collateral," under new section 9-103(a)(1), means goods or software that secure a "purchase-money obligation" with respect to the collateral.  New section 9-103(a)(2), in turn, defines a "purchase-money obligation" as an "obligation incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used."