Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] New Article 9 adopts the prevailing view under former Article 9.  See new 9-109(d)(11)(A)  and Official Comment 6 to new 9-308.  New section 9-308(e) provides that "perfection of a security interest in a right to payment or performance also perfects a security interest in a security interest, mortgage, or other lien on personal or real property securing the right."  In other words, the note is primary and the security follows the debt.

In an attempt to minimize the "separation" of the mortgage or deed of trust from the note, new section 9-203(g) provides that  "the attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien."