Part V Perfecting an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] See former section 9-304(1). New Article 9 makes an important change here. Under new section 9-312(a) a security interest in an instrument may be perfected by filing.
It is important to be aware that perfection by possession is the preferred mode of perfection as to instruments, negotiable documents, and certain investment property because a security interest in such property perfected by filing may be subordinated to the rights of certain transferees of such property. See new sections 9-330 and 9-331. The risks associated with filing where possession is possible are explored more fully in Part VI.
"Money" is defined in Article 1, section 1-201(b)(24) to mean "a medium of exchange currently authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government." Under new Article 9 a security interest in money as original collateral (as distinguished from proceeds) may be perfected only by possession.