Part VII Enforcing an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] As Official Comment 2 to Article 2, section 2-209, emphasizes, modifications are subject to the obligation of good faith imposed in Article 1, section 1-304, formerly Article 1, section 1-2 03.  The meaning of good faith is considered further below.

Although the foregoing discussion of modification and waiver focuses on Article 2 and secured sales, modification and waiver issues can arise in lending transactions as well.  More generally, under Article 1, section 1-103(b), “unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Uniform Commercial Code], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.”  The doctrines of modification and waiver clearly are applicable through this provision.