Part VII Enforcing an Article 9 Security Interest
[…] 3. Application of the Proceeds of a Disposition

The bottom line concerns as to dispositions are who gets what from the proceeds of a disposition and whether and to what extent anyone will be stuck with a deficiency or benefit from a surplus.  Deficiencies and surpluses are treated separately in subpart B(4) below but they depend heavily on the application of the rules determining how the proceeds of a disposition are to be distributed. 

New sections 9-615(a) provides:

(a) A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds of disposition under Section 9-610 in the following order to:

(1) the reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for disposition, processing, and disposing, and, to the extent provided for by agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party;

(2) the satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or agricultural lien under which the disposition is made;

(3) the satisfaction of obligations secured by any subordinate security interest in or other lien on the collateral if:

(A) the secured party receives from the holder of the subordinate security interest an authenticated demand for proceeds before distribution of the proceeds is completed; and

(B) if a consignor has an interest in the collateral, the subordinate security interest or lien is senior to the interest of the consignor; and

(4) a secured party that is a consignor of the collateral if the secured party receives from the consignor an authenticated demand for proceeds before distribution of the proceeds is completed.

New section 9-615(b) adds:

(b) If requested by a secured party, a holder of a subordinate security interest or other lien shall furnish reasonable proof of the interest or lien within a reasonable time. Unless the holder does so, the secured party need not comply with the holder's demand under subsection (a)(3).

 

The obligations secured by the security interest or agricultural lien, as provided for in new section 9-615(a)(2), include interest that has accrued to the time of the default.  Arguably, interest accruing from the time of default until the collateral is disposed of also is recoverable.